CV


THEATRE

2018

THE CONVERT by Danai Gurira Dir: Ola Ince
Young Vic

THE WOODS by Robert Alan Evans Dir: Lucy Morrison
Royal Court Theatre

AS YOU LIKE IT by William Shakespeare Dir: Max Webster
Regents Park Theatre

HAPPY DAYS: by Samuel Beckett Dir: Sarah Francombe Royal
Exchange Theatre

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by William Shakespeare Dir: Simon Dormandy
Rose Theatre

THE DUCHESS OF MALFI by John Webster
Dir: Maria Aberg
Swan Theatre/RSC

2017

THE TIN DRUM by Günter Grass adapted by Carl Grose Dir: Mike Shepherd
Kneehigh/UK Tour

THE WINTER’S TALE by William Shakespeare Dir: Maria Aberg
Romateatern, Gotland, Sweden

2016

EVERYONE by Jo Clifford Dir: Chris Goode
BAC

DOCTOR FAUSTUS by Christopher Marlowe Dir: Maria Aberg
Swan Theatre/RSC/Barbican

2016 WEAKLINGS by Chris Goode Dir: Chris Goode
Warwick Arts Centre

BRAVE NEW WORLD By Aldous Huxley adapated by Dawn King Dir: James Dacre
Northampton/UK Tour

WILDEFIRE by Roy Williams Dir: Maria Aberg
Hampstead Theatre

CARE
Dir and devised by: Nathan Curry/Kat Joyce
Tangled Feet/Watford Playhouse

2015

KASIMIR OCH KAROLINE by Ödön von Horváth
Dir: Maria Aberg
Malmӧ Stadsteater

THE WHITE DEVIL by John Webster Dir: Maria Aberg
Swan Theatre/RSC

MEN IN THE CITIES by Chris Goode
Dir: Wendy Hubbard/Chris Goode
Traverse/Royal Court

BERYL by Maxine Peake Dir: Rebecca Gatward
West Yorkshire Playhouse

2014

HOTEL by Polly Stenham Dir: Maria Aberg
The Shed/National Theatre

STAND by Chris Goode
Dir: Chris Goode
Oxford Playhouse

THE ROARING GIRL by Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker
Dir: Jo Davis
Swan Theatre/RSC

2013

HOME by David Storey
Dir: Amelia Sears
Arcola

DANCING AT LUGHNASA by Brian Friel
Dir: Richard Beecham
Theatre Royal, Northampton

AS YOU LIKE IT by William Shakespeare Dir: Maria Aberg
RST/RSC

THE FOREST AND THE FIELD by Chris Goode Dir: Chris Goode
Oval House & Tour

FANNY OCH ALEXANDER by Ingmar Bergman
Dir: Maria Aberg
Malmӧ Stadsteater

BLUE SKY by Claire Bailey
Dir: Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus/Hampstead

MONKEY BARS by Chris Goode Dir: Chris Goode
Unicorn & Traverse

Y-STORM (THE TEMPEST) by William Shakespeare Dir: Elen Bowmman
Genedlaethol Cymru/Tour

2012

9 by Chris Goode Dir: Chris Goode/Jamie Wood/Kirsty Housley
West Yorkshire Playhouse

KING JOHN by William Shakespeare
Dir: Maria Aberg
Swan Theatre, RSC

MARY SHELLEY by Helen Edmonson
Dir: Polly Teale
Shared Experience/WYP & UK Tour

NORA by Ingmar Bergman Dir: Patricia Benecke
Belgrade Theatre

2011

KEEP BREATHING by Chris Goode Dir: Chris Goode
Drum Theatre, Plymouth

BELONGINGS by Morgan Lloyd Malcolm
Dir: Maria Aberg
Hampstead Studio/Trafalgar Studios

IN PRAISE OF LOVE by Terence Rattigan Dir: Richard Beecham
Theatre Royal, Northampton

LANDSCAPE AND MONOLOGUE by Harold Pinter Dir: Chris Goode
Ustinov, Bath

AMERIKA by Franz Kafka Dir: Maria Aberg
Staatstheater, Mainz

LOVE AND MONEY by Dennis Kelly Dir: Maria Aberg
Malmӧ Stadsteater

SPEECHLESS by Polly Teale & Linda Brogan
Dir: Polly Teale
Traverse & UK Tour

2010

SCORCHED by Wajdi Mouawad, translated by Simon Scardifield
Dir: Patricia Benecke
Old Vic Tunnels

THE GODS WEEP by Dennis Kelly
Dir: Maria Aberg
Hampstead/RSC

THE TYPIST by Rebecca Lenkiewicz
Dir: Bijan Shebani
Sky Arts/Riverside Studios

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams
Dir: Polly Teale
Shared Experience/Salisbury

2009

RUTHERFORD AND SON by Githa Sowerby
Dir: Richard Beecham
Northern Stage

THREE MORE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS by Carol Churchill Dir: Gareth Machin
Lyttelton/ National Theatre

THE CONTAINER by Claire Bailey
Dir: Tom Wright
Young Vic

KRIEG DER BILDER
Dir: Maria Aberg
Staatstheater, Mainz

AMGEN/BROKEN by Gary Owen
Dir: Elen Bowman
Sherman, Cardiff

KING PELICAN by Chris Goode
Dir: Chris Goode
Drum, Plymouth

2008

IN BLOOD by Frances Viner Dir: Noah Birksted-Breen
Arcola Theatre

STATE OF EMERGENCY by Falk Richter
Dir: Maria Aberg
Gate Theatre

MARKET TALES Devised by company
Dir: Angela Michaels
Unicorn Theatre

…SISTERS by Anton Chekov, adapted by Chris Goode Dir: Chris Goode
Gate Theatre

TORCH
Dir: Sarah Sansom
SouthBank

THE POPE’S WEDDING
Dir: Katie McAleese
Claire, Young Vic

2007

SONGS OF GRACE AND REDEMPTION by John Donnelly
Dir: Janette Smith
Theatre 503

RICHARD III
Dir: Donnacadh O’Briain/Daniel Goldman
Southwark Playhouse

TOUCHED
Dir: Richard Beecham
BAC

YELLOW LINES
Dir: Mervyn Millar
Oval House

SPEED DEATH OF THE RADIANT CHILD
Dir: Chris Goode
Drum Theatre, Plymouth

2006

SENORA CARRAR’S RIFLES (TPR)
Dir: Anne Tipton
Claire, Young Vic

DIFFERENT PERSPECTIVES
Dir: Benji Reid
Contact Theatre

SUMMER BEGINS
Dir: Amelia Nicholson
Southwark Playhouse

STALLERHOF
Dir: Maria Aberg
Southwark Playhouse

2005

PHAEDRA’S LOVE
Dir: Anne Tipton
Barbican Pit/Bristol Old Vic

FOREST OF THORNS
Dir: Tom Wright
Young Vic Studio

2004

ATTEMPTS ON HER LIFE (JMK)
Dir: Anne Tipton
BAC

MUD
Dir: Tiffany Watt-Smith
Arcola

2003

JUS’ A LITTLE SIMPLY HEAVENLY
Dir: Kate Wild
Young Vic Studio

VENEZUELA
Dir: Tiffany Watt-Smith
Arcola

2002

MARIANA PINEDA
Dir: Kate Wild
Gate Theatre


OPERA

MADAME BUTTERFLY
Dir: Julia Burbach
Arcola/Bury Court Opera

THE LOTTERY
Dir: Harry Fehr
Bury Court Opera

THE FAIRY QUEEN
Dir: Julia Burbach
Bury Court Opera


DANCE

DAKINI
Choreo: Ruth Segalis
Lillian Baylis/ GDA

EVE
Choreo: Ruth Segalis
Bloomsbury Theatre


FILM & TELEVISION

PRODUCTION AND COSTUME DESIGN for EH JOE
filmed as part of the RSC video project.

SET DESIGN for FRAGILE by Idris Kahn
Costume and Production design for short film LOVE AFTER A FASHION.